Definitions

All Cereals/Coeliacs 
- This product has a gluten containing cereal, but the quantities may be such that they are suitable for Coeliacs! If we know, it will be displayed in the product’s tasting box.
- All Cereals/Coeliacs is a configuration preset in ‘Can I Eat it?’ App, which includes ingredient check for Barley, Gluten, Oats, Rye, Spelt, Wheat and Cereals. Please see the other ingredient definitions for more details.

Barley 
- Contains Barley.
- Barley is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Barley as an ingredient.

- May Contain Barley.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Barley traces.

Caffeine
- Contains Caffeine
- Caffeine is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Caffeine as an ingredient.
- Unfortunately, most of the packaging for tea & coffee doesn’t display caffeine as an ingredient, but as these products all do, except for the decaffeinated versions, tea & coffee are listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. as contains Caffeine.

- The Co-operative’s consumer-friendly tea and coffee packaging asserts that an average mug (250ml) of tea contains 70mg of Caffeine, based on a 3 minute infusion, and a typical serving of instant coffee contains 60mg of caffeine, whereas freshly ground coffee contains 115mg of Caffeine. It also recommends that children and pregnant women limit their Caffeine intake from all sources to 160mg -300mg per day.

Celery 
- Contains Celery.
- Celery is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Celery as an ingredient.

- May Contain Celery.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Celery.

Cereals 
- Contains Cereal.

- Cereal is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display a gluten containing Cereal that’s not recorded as Barley, Rye, Oats, or Wheat as an ingredient.

- May Contain Cereals.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain gluten containing Cereal traces that’s not recorded as Barley, Rye, Oats, or Wheat traces.

Colours
- Contains Colour.
-. Colour (both natural and/or artificial) is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display it as an ingredient.

Crustaceans
- Contains Crustaceans.
-Crustaceans are listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Crustaceans as an ingredient.

- May Contain Crustaceans.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Crustacean traces.

Egg 
- Contains Egg.
- Egg is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Egg as an ingredient.

- May Contain Egg.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Egg traces.

Fish 
- Contains Fish.
- Fish is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Fish as an ingredient.

- May Contain Fish.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Fish traces.

Garlic
- Contains Garlic.
- Garlic is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Garlic as an ingredient.

- May Contain Garlic.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Garlic traces.

Gluten
- Contains Gluten.
- Gluten is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display as ‘containing Gluten.’

- May Contain Gluten.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Gluten traces.

Honey
- Contains Honey.
- Honey is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Honey as an ingredient.

- May Contain Honey.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Honey traces.

Limonene
- Contains Limonene.
- Limonene is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display a Limonene as an ingredient.

- May Contain Limonene.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Limonene traces.

Milk
- Contains Milk.
- Milk is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Milk or its derivatives (e.g. Whey) as an ingredient.

- May Contain Milk.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Milk traces.

Molluscs
- Contains Molluscs.
- Molluscs is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Molluscs as an ingredient.

- May Contain Molluscs.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Molluscs traces.

Monosodium Glutamate (MSG) 
- Contains MSG.
- MSG is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display MSG as an ingredient.

Mustard
- Contains Mustard.
- Mustard is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Mustard as an ingredient.

- May Contain Mustard.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Mustard traces.

Nuts
- Contains Nuts.
- Nuts is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Nuts as an ingredient.

- May Contain Nuts.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Nuts traces.

Oats
- Contains Oats.
- Oats is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Oats as an ingredient.

- May Contain Oats.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Oats traces.

Peanuts
- Contains Peanuts.
- Peanuts is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Peanuts as an ingredient.

- May Contain Peanuts.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Peanut traces.

Phenylalanine
- Contains Phenylalanine.
- Phenylalanine is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Phenylalanine or a source of Phenylalanine as an ingredient.
- Foods containing the artificial sweetener aspartame contain a source of Phenylalanine.

Rye
- Contains Rye.
- Rye is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Rye as an ingredient.

- May Contain Rye.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Rye traces.

Sesame
- Contains Sesame.
- Sesame is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Sesame as an ingredient.

- May Contain Sesame.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Sesame traces.

Seeds
- Contains Sesame Seeds & other seeds that cause allergies.
- Seeds is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Sesame Seeds as an ingredient.

- May Contain Seeds.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Seeds traces.

Soya
- Contains Soya.
- Soya is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Soya as an ingredient.

- May Contain Soya.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Soya traces.

Sulphites
- Contains Sulphites (includes Sulphur Dioxide).
- Sulphites is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Sulphites as an ingredient.

Sweeteners
- Contains Artificial Sweetener/s.
- Sweetener/s are listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Sweetener/s as an ingredient.
- Popular Sweeteners are: Saccharin, Aspartame, Sucralose, Acesulfame K, Maltitol & Lactitol.

Taurine
- Contains Taurine.
- Taurine is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Taurine as an ingredient.

Wheat
- Contains Wheat.
- Wheat is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Wheat as an ingredient.

- May Contain Wheat.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Wheat traces.

Yeast
- Contains Yeast.
- Yeast is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Yeast as an ingredient.

- May Contain Yeast.
- Due to the product’s production process it may contain Yeast traces.

 I Want to Eat Section 

Vegetarian V 
- Products suitable for Vegetarians are listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the packaging and/or the website details display the V logo, or that product’s ingredient list states that it is free from: crustaceans, molluscs, fish, sausage, bacon, chicken, pork, meat, lamb, goat, venison, steak, veal, poultry, game, pheasant, duck, goose, ham, beef, prawns, shrimps, crayfish, winkles, limpets, squid, octopus, langoustines, salmon, fish, mackerel, sardines, tuna, pilchards, clams, lumpfish, salami, anchovy, mussels, crab, lobster, herrings, rennet, roe, oysters, cochineal, carmine, carminic acid and animal glycerol/glycerine, pork gelatine, beef gelatine.

Organic
- Organic is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Organic in the product’s title or in its description.

Fairtrade
- Fairtrade is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display Fairtrade in the product’s title, the Fairtrade logo or the Rainforest Alliance logo.

Eco
- Eco is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display recyclable packaging, recyclable logo or the Rainforest Alliance logo.

Halal
- Halal is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display that it is Halal.

Kosher
- Kosher is listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the product’s packaging and/or its website details display that it is Kosher.

- Also, under Kosher, we have added products that are pareve, for example bottled water, fresh fruit & vegetables, vodka…

Vegan
- Products suitable for Vegans are listed on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the packaging and/or the website details display the Vegan logo or that product’s ingredient list states that it is free from: crustaceans, molluscs, fish, sausage, bacon, chicken, pork, meat, lamb, goat, venison, steak, veal, poultry, game, pheasant, duck, goose, ham, beef, prawns, shrimps, crayfish, winkles, limpets, squid, octopus, langoustines, salmon, fish, mackerel, sardines, tuna, pilchards, clams, lumpfish, salami, anchovy, mussels, crab, lobster, herrings, milk, lactose, lactates, lactic acid, caseinates, butter, dairy, cheese, yogurt, cream, ghee, egg, albumen, isinglass, honey, beeswax, cochineal, carmine, carminic acid, shellac, vitamin D3, animal glycerol/glycerine, rennet pork gelatine, beef gelatine

Low Salt 
- Products are listed as Low Salt on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the packaging and/or its website details display that the product’s Salt content is 0.3g, or below, per 100g or per 100ml. For the Sodium content to fall into the low salt band it would be displayed as 0.12, or below, per 100g or per 100ml.

Low Sugar 
- Products are listed as Low Sugar on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the packaging and/or the website details display that the product’s Sugar content is 5g or below per 100g or 2.5g or below per 100ml.

Low Saturated Fat 
- Products are listed as Low Saturated Fat on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the packaging and/or the website details display that the product’s Saturated Fat content is 1.5g or below per 100g or 0.75g or below per 100ml.

Low Fat 
- Products are listed as Low Fat is on the ‘Can I Eat it?’ App. when the packaging and/or the website details display that the product’s Fat content is 3.0g or below per 100g or 1.5g or below per 100ml.

Comments

Leave a Reply